Weigel’s Privacy Policy / Terms and Conditions

Our Promise:

Weigel’s does not rent, sell, or otherwise provide your personal information to any third party for any purpose.
Except for special offers you request, we will never contact you.

Weigel Stores, Inc. Newsletter/Club Card Terms and Conditions

(Last Update: 06/07/2017)

Any Weigel’s customer, 18 years of age or older, may participate in our Club Card or receive our E-blast Newsletter. Anyone under the age of 18 is prohibited from participating.

Weigel Stores Inc. reserves the right to determine eligibility for membership/newsletter subscription. Weigel Stores Inc. and its affiliates reserve the right to discontinue or suspend any Member’s membership or newsletter subscription at any time, with or without reason, with or without prior notice.
Possible reasons for discontinuing/suspending membership or newsletter subscription can be but are not limited to:

  • Misuse of Rewards program
  • Rewards user is under 18
  • Incorrect identity information given
  • Violation of store policies

This program is a specific privilege given to loyal Weigel’s customers, and should be treated as such.
 

Privacy Policy of Weigel Stores, Inc.

(Last Update: 12/23/2016)

Weigel Stores, Inc. (Heron referred to as: “Weigel’s”) recognizes the importance of protecting the personal information of its customers, and Weigel’s is committed to protecting the privacy of such information in excess to applicable law.

Personal information is any data or information we receive from our customers that is considered to be personal in nature and not subject to public availability. This type of information includes

  • Customer name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Checking account information
  • Debit card number
  • Credit card number
  • Product purchase information
  • Product purchase history
  • Any other information that can be linked to a particular customer

Weigel’s does not use this information or share this information with third parties except as permitted by applicable law and as provided in this privacy notice. This notice explains how Weigel’s collects, handles and discloses personal information about its customers (including current and former customers).

Security of Personal Information

Weigel’s goal is to maintain your trust and confidence at all times when handling your personal information. The security of personal information about you is our top priority, and we protect this information by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that exceed applicable law. We thoroughly train our employees in the proper handling of personal information. Employees that violate the privacy policies of Weigel’s are subject to disciplinary action, including termination of employment. When we use third parties (other companies) to provide services for us, we require those third parties to protect and maintain the confidentiality of the personal information they receive regarding our customers.

Collection of Personal Information

Weigel’s collects personal information in the course of providing retail goods and services, offering promotions and taking surveys of its customers. Weigel’s may collect this information when you sign up for a Weigel’s Rewards Card, when you access the Weigel’s website, when you make purchases at Weigel’s stores, when you sign up to participate in a Weigel’s promotion and when you voluntarily complete a customer survey requested by Weigel’s. By providing us with solicited and unsolicited personal information, you consent to our using such information, subject to applicable laws and the terms of this privacy policy. Please note that you always have a choice as to whether or not you provide us with your personal information, but the withholding of certain information may prevent us from providing you with certain products or services. For example, if you fail to provide us with proper identification, we will not be able to sell you age-restricted products, such as tobacco or alcohol.

Use of Weigel’s Website

When you visit or access the Weigel’s or Weigel’s Rewards website, we may require you to login or register as an authorized user in order to verify your identity and allow you to check the status of your Rewards Card account through the website. In connection with your use of the website, we may use web beacons or install cookies (alphanumeric identifiers) on your computer’s hard drive through the web browser. This allows us to automatically collect your computer’s network address and operating system, the time and date of your visit to our website, and other information. This helps us recognize you and enhance your online experience, as well as provide a more secure online experience. In addition, this also allows us to provide you with certain offers and promotions that Weigel’s may only offer through our webiste to our Rewards Card customers. Weigel’s may also use third-party software to place advertising materials on its website or implement e-mail marketing campaigns, and this third party software may also use web beacons or cookies to help manage and optimize your online experience. You may manually delete cookies from your computer, and you are free to refuse cookies if your browser settings permit, but such actions may impair or interfere with your ability to use the Weigel’s website. This is because cookies are required for customers to securely access certain portions of our website, including logging in to your Rewards Card account. To safeguard against unauthorized access to your Rewards Card account, we require you to log in to secure areas of our website with your user name and a password. If you cannot provide the correct user name or the correct password, you will not be able to access these secure areas of the website. We have created our website and related software to make sure that both your username and your password are encrypted when sent over the internet in order to further protect your personal information.

Third Party Websites

On the Weigel’s website, we may also provide links to third party websites (websites of other companies) in order to provide additional products, services or promotional opportunities to our customers. Any personal information or Weigel’s related information (such as Weigel’s Rewards Card number) that you willingly provide while accessing a third party website is subject to their privacy policy and security measures, and Weigel’s is not responsible for any information that you provide directly to a third party through a link on the Weigel’s website.

Use of the Internet by Children

Weigel’s follows all guidelines established under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, and Weigel’s does not seek to obtain personal information regarding any child under the age of 18. However, Weigel’s cannot always determine the age of people who access and use our website. As a result, if you believe your minor child has provided us with personal information without your parental consent, we encourage you to contact us immediately to have this information removed from our database.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information that Weigel’s gathers from you is used to do the following:

  • Complete your purchases
  • Register you as a user of our website
  • Prevent criminal activity in connection with your account
  • Provide you with special offers and promotions
  • Provide you with new product or service announcements
  • Provide you with special event invitations (like grand openings of new stores)
  • Conduct market research via surveys sent to you
  • Reward you with special benefits for being a loyal customer
  • Provide you with other important information regarding the products and services available at Weigel’s stores.

Your personal information is also used by Weigel’s to more fully understand our customers’ shopping habits, to modify our operations to better serve you, and to investigate and respond to customer requests, concerns and claims.

Disclosing of Personal Information

Weigel’s may disclose some of your personal information to related companies and third parties for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Weigel’s does not share, sell, rent, lease or disclose your personal information to any unrelated companies or third parties without your prior consent, except for the following purposes:

(i) to complete your purchases. For example, if you buy a product at a Weigel’s store using a credit card or a debit card, we have to share your card number and transaction information with the payment processing company and/or the card issuer in order to complete the transaction.

(ii) to better understand and serve our customers. For example, we may share with our marketing consultants certain information regarding the types of products our customers purchase and the volume of the products purchased in order to develop a plan to make those products more readily available to our customers.

(iii) to comply with applicable law. For example, we may receive a subpoena or court order from law enforcement authorities who are investigating potential fraud or questionable activities regarding a customer account, and we are required by law to provide certain personal information regarding our customers in response to the subpoena or court order. We will only give up this sensitive data when all other options are exhausted, and we are bound to do so by law.

No Contact Option

As stated above, Weigel’s may use your personal information to provide you with special offers and promotions, provide you with new product or service announcements, provide you with special event invitations (like grand openings of new stores), conduct market research via surveys sent to you, and provide you with other important information regarding the products and services available at Weigel’s stores. If you prefer not to receive this type of information from us, you can request to be placed on our “no contact” list by calling us at (865) 938-2042, by e-mailing us at loyaltysupport@weigel’s.com, or by mailing us a letter addressed to Weigel’s No Contact List, P.O. Box 650, Powell, Tennessee 37849.

Modifications to Personal Information

We update your personal information from time to time as we receive new data in connection with your purchases and your use of your Weigel’s Rewards Card. We will be able to better serve you if you provide us with any changes to your personal information as those changes occur. You may update your personal information through our website log-in to your account or by mailing your updated information to us at Weigel’s Stores, Inc., Attn: Rewards Card Program, P.O. Box 650, Powell, Tennessee 37849. In all cases, customers must furnish proof of identity in order to make changes to their account, in order to maintain the high standards for security we maintain.

Modifications to Privacy Policy

Weigel’s may change its privacy policy from time to time in order to keep up with changes in applicable law as well as changes in Weigel’s business, and we reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. As a result, we encourage you to check this page on a periodic basis in order to keep up with changes in our privacy policy. The date of the last edit to the privacy policy is listed at the top of this page, and the specific changes can be detailed upon request.

Privacy Policy Inquiries

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact the Weigel’s Rewards Card Program Director by email at loyaltysupport@weigel’s.com, or by mail at Weigel Stores, Inc., P.O. Box 650, Powell, Tennessee 37849.

E-Mail Disclaimer

Any e-mail transmission, including any attachments, is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) identified in the “TO:” field, and may contain information that is protected by law from unauthorized disclosure. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution of any email message and/or attachments to messages sent by Weigel’s to the intended recipient of the message is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient of a message sent by Weigel’s, please contact us by reply e-mail or by telephone at (865) 938-2042 and destroy the original message and any attachments and all copies thereof. In addition, if you are not the intended recipient of a message, you are not eligible to receive or accept any special offer contained or any attachments to the message, since it was intended for a different recipient.